Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND PDPA 2010

We Bumiktisa Corporation S/B (507640-D) are committed to comply with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 on to ensure the importance of our customers’ personal information safety, This policy is about what information we have collected, how we use it, who we disclose it to and how you can access, change and remove your personal information.

Bumiktisa Corporation S/B (507640-D) may disclosed to third party service provider within and outside of Malaysia to a certain aggregate information contained in your registration application but do rest assure that Bumiktisa Corporation S/B (507640-D) will not disclose to any individuals of you name, address, email address or telephone number without prior consent except to the extent necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or in legal proceedings

 

SOURCES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Bumiktisa Corporation S/B (507640-D) does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal details collected online with third parties. Our web servers do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our site.

In some instances, your personal data may have been obtained from external sources including, but not restricted to the following

  • From third parties such as previous educational institution, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

  • Third party service providers and any other future third parties in relation or incidental to the above;

  • Personal data which is available in the public domain.

 

In addition, our online server do not automatically record information regarding a user’s email address unless the user voluntarily provides it through:

 

  • Membership Application

In order for us to process your membership application, create your membership card and provide you with information about our promotions and latest product offerings, we may need your personal information such as name, address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect information such as your marital status, education background, occupation and income level for demographic analysis to help us tailor the profduct mix of our outlets in Malaysia to server you better.

  • Customer Service

In order for our customer service officers to respond to your enquiries promptly, we may need personal information like your name, email address and telephone number.

  • Newsletter Subscription

When u register with us to receive updates of our latest products, we may need you personal information such as you address and email address so that we could update you promptly.

  • Information that are collected automatically online

We may collect information about your preferences when you browse our website through the use of 'cookies'. Cookies are identifiers we transfer to your computer through your browser that allow us to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited. Information like the web pages that you have viewed and your login identity may be collected to improve your browsing experience on our website. However, if you do not like cookies, you may disable this function in your browser's 'Internet Options'

 

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our websites and other related channel will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to make purchases at our websites

  • For online processing of payments and receipts

  • To enable you to participate in promotions and contests

  • To improves our services so that we could provide more better user experience

  • To respond to your queries

  • To conduct research and statistical analysis

  • For purpose of rewarding you through our customer loyalty programs

  • For marketing purpose

  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

  • Any other purposes related to the smooth operation of the business.​

 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may use your personal information to contact you for marketing purpose from time to time. This may include mail, email and text messages. We are committed to send you only messages that we believe will interest you such as promotions, special offers and launch of new products. If you do not wish to receive such messages, you may opt out of these marketing messages at any time by calling our membership hot-line, emailing us or selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the messages sent to you. Our contact information is summarized in the 'Contact information' section below. We do not sell your personal information to any third party.

We may engage third party service providers to assist us in reaching out to you. In doing so, we will disclose your personal information to these service providers on a need-to-know basis. Access to your personal information will only be provided to them for the purpose of performing such functions. We will require these third party service providers to ensure that the personal information disclosed to them are kept confidential and secured. When required by law, we may disclose your personal information to the authorities when requested.

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS AND DATA SUBJECT’S OBLIGATION

 

 You have the right to access and correct your personal information held-by the store under the Act. We will attempt to keep your records complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you have any reason to believe that your records with us are inaccurate, incomplete, or not updated, please notify us in a timely manner. If you wish to request access to, or to correct data held by us, or withdraw your consent to the data processing/use of your personal data by us, please forward your request to the Administration department at:

 

 

Although, we only process your personal data with the purpose that we had stated above, in the event that yours personal data is being processed for other purposes (with your consent), you have the right to request us to stop such processing. You may assure this right by contacting our Store through the contact provided above. However, if you choose not to provide and/or fail to provide us with such personal data or decided not to give us consent on processing your personal data, including explicit consent for sensitive personal data, we will not be able to perform contract of enrollment or process your application for enrollment with us.

Accordingly, if you decided not to provide the mandatory information to us, it may necessarily mean that the Contract of Enrollment may have been terminated or that an offer of a place of enrollment will not be made.